?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Older Entry | Newer Entry

Update on Rowling

So J K Rowling has officially gone mad, or, has had too much se* since her new marriage.

Or, her makeover seems to have effected more than just her face and hair.

First sign which we poor Indians first noticed, of course, was her illogical attempt at suing a Puja Pandal in Calcutta this festive season, instead of feeling happy that she had managed to rise to such esteem. Enough has been said about this, but you can read some humorous posts here and here. Thankfully reason ruled somewhere.

Second sign now, is this Dumbledore being gay business. Who cares? He was Headmaster. That should be enough to a reader of a book. Enough of us have been convent educated and have unmarried uncles and aunts not to think twice about why a certain fictional headmaster did not have a witch by his side. Cant a boy admire a friend, or share ideas of World Dominance with another boy without fantasising about each other?

Since Rowling is so keen to think up the post-evening lives of her characters, whom she obviously wont let RIP in their fictional graves, I thought of something a little more stimulating for her 'heroes' than just being gay!

So heres something I thought up -

Snape, was bise*ual, He liked Lily, but also fell for Dumbledore, who of course reciprocated, being gay. So Snape listened to Dumbledore - afterall he was spurned by Voldemort, who was having an orgy with all the Death Eaters (chief among them was Bellatrix).  When Harry came into the picture and Dumbledore became attached to the boy, Snape was afraid that attentions may shift. So he hated Harry.
(All this is of course, considering the ripe ages of wizards and witches and less meaning of age differences.)

If Rowling can go ahead and create prior lives and political histories for her characters, I, being just a reader am definitely allowed more freedom to create my own pasts for them, arent I? And, to top it, she will probably earn from it. I will not.

Perhaps I should read some fan fiction to get more ideas...or even better, write some to give her more ideas. As it is, the 7th book almost was a fan fiction. And I almost thought the Harry Potter saga had neared the end with book 7.

Tags:


Digg!
 |  submit to reddit  |   |  Del.icio.us
___________________________________________________________

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
rexzilla
23rd Oct, 2007 10:59 (UTC)
ROFL!
The scary thing is that there are plenty of fanfics that depict this and more in gory detail.I sawthis article today on how manga publishers and fan fiction authors who sell derived
works on the same, manage to coexist in a truce since they feed off each other and ultimately help the industry thrive.
High time they released the uncut adults only version of HP, Disney and every
other comic around.

Anyhow..I guess she's realized that the hairy gravy train is now over, and
this smacks more of a last ditch attempt to again get some media attention.
dippyblogs
23rd Oct, 2007 11:11 (UTC)
Re: ROFL!
he he
Oh dont count on it. She still can come out with a book about the world before Harry.
rexzilla
23rd Oct, 2007 11:14 (UTC)
Re: ROFL!
Yeah I can see it now..pulling a George Lucas?
The tragic life of Tom Riddle aka MoldyWart told in another 7 epic volumes!
I'll take Anakin anyday.
(Anonymous)
24th Oct, 2007 07:55 (UTC)
As I said, success has gone to her head and she is obsessed with it. Can't imagine the characters dying or the enthu fading off.
And No!! Don't make Snape bis*l!!
Rowling has already ruined Dumbeldore for me :( @#@!$
M
sashdude
24th Oct, 2007 09:56 (UTC)
rofl
as i said, good crazy take on HP!. Frankly tho, JKR and HP have ridden the hype machine too long, after Prisoner of azkaban, its been pretty much downhill, the rest of the books are pretty dumb, shes become too famous too fast, for pretty much less than what really imaginative authors have. Face it, she dint create a genre, nor update it, she has stolen liberally from prior fantasy authors including CS lewis,JKR and even george lucas!, and now is she so idiotic that she has to sue a puja pandal for using hp insignia.? What about horcruxes, not very different from rings are they?, and griffins and other animals, lewis was there first, dont see their estates suing her. And as for dumbledore being gay, it is similar to the alleged gayness of enid blyton's characters, possibly some wet dream of a publishing executive coming out of his closet..
oops, thats as long as a post!.. :)
moopflower
29th Oct, 2007 14:51 (UTC)
Re: rofl
This should clarify all your doubts. Bah. http://www.mugglenet.com/infosection/opinion2/defence.shtml
Get your facts right before you dismiss JKR so breezily.
(sorry, I'm too loyal a fan >.>)
sashdude
29th Oct, 2007 17:28 (UTC)
Re: rofl
hmm.. the point is, it is a bit weird to want to ascribe new qualities to a character we have known for a long time. It has become the norm now, that in this race to be politically correct and prove how much one appreciates a minority group, we tend to simplify everything.
But honestly, imagine if we did that with other fictional characters, you know suddenly you find out that Romeo was gay and that juliet was a transsexual.. not so romantic is it?.. not anymore.. You see what i am driving at, let beloved characters be, dont mess with them unnecessary, as for JKR being dismissed, we can discuss that offline, and will not be in scope of dippy's blog post here. :D
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

About Me


Regurgitations of my mind. Specific, Vague, Memorable, Forgettable, Thoughtless, In-depth.

More variegated than your dreams or colours off a crystal. More than I can pen down. What I can, you can read.


Subscribe
Search within this site below:







myspace profile visitor

Page Summary

Latest Month

August 2016
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lizzy Enger